Election Results 2018

Parish Results - Thursday 3 May 2018

Notice of Election Result - AUDLEY PARISH (PDF 20kb) 

Notice of Election Result - KIDSGROVE and RAVENSCLIFFE TOWN (PDF100kb)

Notice of Election Result - NEWCHAPEL and MOW COP TOWN (PDF 85kb)

Notice of Election Result - TALKE and BUTT LANE TOWN (PDF 85kb) 

Ward Results - Thursday 3 May 2018

Notice of Election Result - AUDLEY WARD (PDF 27kb) Result

Notice of Election Result - BRADWELL WARD (PDF 25kb) Result

Notice of Election Result - CLAYTON WARD (PDF 21kb) Result

Notice of Election Result - CRACKLEY and RED STREET WARD (PDF 23kb) Result

Notice of Election Result - CROSS HEATH WARD (PDF 22kb) Result

Notice of Election Result - HOLDITCH and CHESTERTON WARD (PDF 27kb) Result

Notice of Election Result - KEELE WARD (PDF 21kb) Result 

Notice of Election Result - KIDSGROVE and RAVENSCLIFFE WARD (PDF 26kb) Result

Notice of Election Result - KNUTTON WARD (PDF 21kb) Result

Notice of Election Result - LOGGERHEADS WARD (PDF 22kb) Result

Notice of Election Result - MADELEY and BETLEY WARD (PDF 23kb) Result

Notice of Election Result - MAER and WHITMORE WARD (PDF 19kb) Result

Notice of Election Result - MAYBANK WARD (PDF 24kb) Result

Notice of Election Result - NEWCHAPEL and MOW COP WARD (PDF 25kb) Result

Notice of Election Result - SILVERDALE WARD (PDF 23kb) Result

Notice of Election Result - TALKE and BUTT LANE WARD (PDF 26kb) Result

Notice of Election Result - THISTLEBERRY WARD (PDF 23kb) Result

Notice of Election Result - TOWN WARD (PDF 28kb) Result

Notice of Election Result - WESTBURY PARK and NORTHWOOD WARD (PDF 21kb) Result 

Notice of Election Result - WESTLANDS WARD (PDF 25kb) Result 

Notice of Election Result - WOLSTANTON WARD (PDF 25kb) Result

 

Key to tables

Borough Independent Group Borough Ind - Borough Independent Group
 Conservative Party Con - Conservative
Green Party Green - The Green Party
Independent Ind - Independent
Kidsgrove Independent Group Kidsgrove Ind - Kidsgrove Independent Group
 Lab - Labour
 Lab Co-op - Labour and Co-operative Party
 Lib Dem - Liberal Democrats
 UKIP- United Kingdom Independence Party

 

KEY BEFORE THE ELECTIONS  
Borough Independent Group Borough Independent Group 5
Conservatives 23
Independents Independents 1
Kidsgrove Independent Group Kidsgrove Independent Group 2
Labour 18
Labour and Co-operative Party 7
Liberal Democrats 3
Kidsgrove Independent Group Newcastle Independent Group 1
  TOTAL 60

 

KEY HOW THEY STAND AFTER ELECTIONS  
Borough Independent Group Borough Independent Group 0
Conservatives 18
Green Party Green 0
Independents Independents 3
Kidsgrove Independent Group Kidsgrove Independent Group 0
Labour Party Labour 9
Labour and Co-operative Party Labour and Co-operative Party 11
Liberal Democrats Liberal Democrats 3
UK Independence Party (UKIP) UK Independence Party (UKIP) 0
  TOTAL 44

 

 

Audley

Result announced

Candidate Party Votes % of Vote Elected
Ian Michael Ashbolt Labour 574  10.2%  
Linda Hailstones Conservative 529 9 9.4%  
Peter James Hailstones Conservative 501 9 8.9%  
Tom Heavey Labour 714 13 12.7%  
Ben Ireland Liberal Democrats 208  3.7%  
Kay Mitchell Liberal Democrats 183  3.2%  
Sue Moffat Labour 818 14 14.5% Yes
Bert Proctor Independent 986  17.5% Yes
Lawrence James Whitworth Conservative 357 6 6.3%  
Ian Frank Wilkes Liberal Democrats 773  13.7% Yes

Percentage Turnout - 34 %

Bradwell

Result announced

Candidate Party Votes % of Vote Elected
Dorinda Bailey Conservative 854 16% 16%  
Jennifer Louise Cooper Conservative 879 16% 16% Yes
Annabel Driver Labour 974  18% Yes
Andrew Gareth Fox-Hewitt Labour 882  16% Yes
Chloe Sarah Mancey Conservative 810 15% 15%  
Anthony Brandon Morris Green 146  3%  
Robert Ian Moss Labour 810  15%  
Richard Hugh Virr Liberal Democrats 92  2%  

Percentage Turnout - 29%

Clayton

Result announced

Candidate Party Votes % of Vote Elected
Gary Fedtschyschak UK Independence Party (UKIP) 52 6 6%  
Morgan-Ross Inwood Liberal Democrats 32 3 3%  
Michael Timothy Shenton Labour 394 43 43%  
Stephen John McLean Sweeney Conservative 441 48 48% Yes

Percentage Turnout -  40%

Crackley and Red Street

Result announced

Candidate Party Votes % of Vote Elected
Mark Harry Barlow UK Independence Party (UKIP) 140 7% 7%  
Gail Elizabeth Benbow Conservative 476 22% 22%  
David John Cooper Conservative 448 21% 21%  
Allison Clare Elizabeth Gardner Labour 566  27 % Yes
Sarah Elizabeth Pickup Labour 491  23% Yes

Percentage Turnout - 26%

Cross Heath

Result announced

Candidate Party Votes % of Vote Elected
Lynn June Dean UK Independence Party (UKIP) 150 7% 7%  
Rita Margret Gilmore Conservative 301 15%15%  
John Heesom Conservative 243 12% 12%  
Gillian Williams Labour and Co-operative Party 693  33% Yes
John Williams Labour and Co-operative Party 685  33% Yes

Percentage Turnout - 28%

Holditch and Chesterton

Result announced

Candidate Party Votes % of Vote Elected
David Charles Cooper Conservative 166 9% 9%  
Thomas David Cooper Conservative 144 8% 8%  
Paul William Daniels UK Independence Party (UKIP) 105 6% 6%  
Gordon Davies UK Independence Party (UKIP) 75 4% 4%  
Emily Imogen Savita Horsfall Labour and Co-operative Party 566 30%30% Yes
Chris Moore Liberal Democrats 61  3%  
Kenneth John Owen Independent 186 10%  
Arthur Bryn Richards Liberal Democrats 47  3%  
Christopher Kennet Spence Labour and Co-operative Party 528 28% 28% Yes

Percentage Turnout -  24%

Keele

Result announced

Candidate Party Votes % of Vote Elected
James Martin Borg Liberal Democrats 98 20% 20%  
Dan Grice Conservative 78 16% 16%  
Tony Kearon Labour and Co-operative Party 291 59% 59% Yes
Paul Usher Green 27 5% 5%  

Percentage Turnout -  34%

Kidsgrove and Ravenscliffe

Result announced

Candidate Party Votes % of Vote Elected
David Allport Labour 675 12%12 %  
Reg Bailey   327  6%  
Silvia Burgess Labour 717 12% 12% Yes
Gill Burnett Conservative 817 14%14% Yes
Darren Dawson Independent 405  7%  
Laura Ann Dillon Labour 694 12% 12%  
Kevin Johnson Conservative 688 12% 12%  
Simon John Philip Jones Independent 423  7%  
Geoffrey Lewis Edward Locke UK Independence Party (UKIP) 402 7% 7%  
Helena Margaret Maxfield Conservative 700 12% 12% Yes

Percentage Turnout - 30%

Knutton

Result announced

Candidate Party Votes % of Vote Elected
Brian Johnson Labour and Co-operative Party 355 75% 75% Yes
Joseph Michael Swift Conservative 120 25% 25%  

Percentage Turnout - 23%

Loggerheads

Result announced

Candidate Party Votes % of Vote Elected
David William Becket Liberal Democrats 131 6% 6%  
Deborah Kay Faulks Labour 226 10% 10%  
Deborah Fuller Labour 186 8% 8%  
Paul Richard Northcott Conservative 962 43% 43% Yes
Barry James Panter Conservative 740 33% 33% Yes

Percentage Turnout - 35%

Madeley and Betley

Result announced

Candidate Party Votes % of Vote Elected
Graham Hutton Conservative 500 16%16%  
Liam Ryan Searle Labour 252 8% 8%  
Andrew Robert Wemyss Liberal Democrats 100 3% 3%  
Gary Joseph White Independent 842  27% Yes
Nathan Daniel Arthur White Conservative 323 10% 10%  
Simon White Independent 936 30% Yes
Thomas Wilson Labour 201 6%6 %  

Percentage Turnout - 38%

Maer and Whitmore

Result announced

Candidate Party Votes % of Vote Elected
David John Harrison Conservative 654 90% 90% Yes
David Ralph Lee Labour 75 10% 10%  

Percentage Turnout - 36%

May Bank

Result announced

Candidate Party Votes % of Vote Elected
Sean Alexander Adam Green 253  4%  
John Cooper Conservative 1,218 20% 20% Yes
Colin John Eastwood Labour 729 12% 12%  
Trevor George Johnson Conservative 1,232 20% 20% Yes
Jacqueline Lynn Olszewski Labour 718 12% 12%  
Lesley Richards Labour 656 11% 11%  
John Henry Tagg Conservative 1,244 21% 21% Yes

Percentage Turnout - 33%

Newchapel and Mow Cop

Result announced

Candidate Party Votes % of Vote Elected
Angela Cooper Labour 430 17% 17%  
Lynn Jackson Labour 423 16% 16%  
Vic Jukes Independent 355  14%  
Nigel Peter Morgan Independent 304  12%  
Jill Waring Conservative 573 22% 22% Yes
Paul Waring Conservative 521 20% 20% Yes

Percentage Turnout - 29%

Silverdale

Result announced

Candidate Party Votes % of Vote Elected
Derrick Huckfield Conservative 504 25% 25%  
David Jones Labour and Co-operative Party 549 27% 27% Yes
Amelia Catherine Rout Labour and Co-operative Party 569 28% 28% Yes
Thomas Glendinning Spokes UK Independence Party (UKIP) 67 3% 3%  
James Vernon Conservative 351 17% 17%  

Percentage Turnout - 28%

Talke and Butt Lane

Result announced

Candidate Party Votes % of Vote Elected
Sylvia Norma Dymond Labour and Co-operative Party 1,154 21% 21% Yes
Nicholas Mark Jellyman Conservative 432 8% 8%  
Ben Lack Conservative 421 8% 8%  
Graham John Lovell Conservative 417 8% 8%  
Kyle Anthony Robinson Labour and Co-operative Party 1,226 22% 22% Yes
Michael Robert Stubbs Labour and Co-operative Party 1,001 18% 18% Yes
Ray Williams   410 7%  
Alexander Wright Independent 407 7 7%  

Percentage Turnout - 30%

Thistleberry

Result announced

Candidate Party Votes % of Vote Elected
Sue Forrester-O’Neill Labour 341 12% 12%  
Pam Jellyman Conservative 455 16% 16%  
Rachel Victoria Mundy Conservative 388 14% 14%  
Gordon John Pearson Green 68 2 2%  
Marion Reddish Liberal Democrats 713 25% 25% Yes
June Walklate Liberal Democrats 616 22% 22% Yes
Roger William Wilkes Labour 271 10% 10%  

Percentage Turnout - 38%

Town

Result announced

Candidate Party Votes % of Vote Elected
Salwa Farid Mina El-Raheb-Booth Liberal Democrats 95 4% 4%  
Martin Peter Johnson Conservative 248 44%11 %  
Hilary Ann Jones Liberal Democrats 128 6% 6%  
Christopher John Malkin Independent 181  8%  
Luke Mathew Mason Conservative 219 44% 10%  
Wenslie Naylon   97 4%  
Elizabeth Alice Ruth Shenton Labour 654 29% 29% Yes
Ruth Elizabeth Maria Wright Labour 659 29% 29% Yes

Percentage Turnout - 31%

Westbury Park and Northwood

Result announced

Candidate Party Votes % of Vote Elected
David Beardmore Labour 459 17% 17%  
Wendy Ann Brockie Labour 416 16% 16%  
Andrew Thomas Fear Conservative 857 33% 33% Yes
Andrew David Parker Conservative 892 33% 34% Yes

Percentage Turnout - 34%

Westlands

Result announced

Candidate Party Votes % of Vote Elected
Thomas Joseph Brayford Labour 582 9% 9%  
Solomon David Hilary Gibson Labour 494 8% 8%  
Gillian Mary Heesom Conservative 1,460 22% 22% Yes
Mark Edward Holland Conservative 1,448 22% 22% Yes
Simon John Tagg Conservative 1,534 23% 23% Yes
Jade Taylor Green 270 4 4%  
Richard Mark Whelan Liberal Democrats 239 4% 4%  
Imogen Grace Wilkes Labour 558 8% 8%  

Percentage Turnout - 36%

Wolstanton

Result announced

Candidate Party Votes % of Vote Elected
Ann Beirne Green 153 6 6%  
Julie Margaret Cooper Conservative 644 24% 24% Yes
Mark Joseph Olszewski Labour 639 24% 24% Yes
Joan Mary Winfield Labour 574 22% 22%  
David Anthony Woolley Conservative 622 24% 24%  

Percentage Turnout - 30%

 
 
Back to the top of the page